Market Insights

The EV market in numbers

Analysis across 449 models from 63 brands — value, range, and price structure in the Gulf.

AI analysis

Chinese EVs dominate Gulf market with 449 models across 63 brands

The Gulf EV market shows significant Chinese brand penetration with 365 priced models averaging 17,504 KWD. Price distribution clusters in the 8–15K range (161 models), indicating strong mid-market positioning. BYD leads with 44 models, followed by XPeng, NIO, Zeekr, and Denza. Range averages 563 km, with MG 8 PHEV extending to 1,300 km. Value champions like MG 8 PHEV (5.808 KWD/km) and Deepal L07 EREV dominate efficiency metrics.

Outlook: Competitive pressure concentrates in the 8–25K segment where 283 models compete. BYD's charging speed advantage (1,000 kW) and MG's range leadership suggest differentiation by powertrain type. Median price at 14,500 KWD indicates price compression, with budget segment growth below 8K potentially intensifying.

17,504 KWD
Avg price
14,500 KWD
Median price
563 km
Avg range
2,500–166,700 KWD
Price range

Best value (price per km)

  1. 1MG 8 PHEV5.808 KWD/km
  2. 2Deepal L07 EREV 2407.080 KWD/km
  3. 3Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV7.843 KWD/km
  4. 4Jaecoo J7 PHEV8.235 KWD/km
  5. 5Leapmotor C10 210 EREV8.427 KWD/km

Longest real range

  1. 1MG 8 PHEV1,300 km
  2. 2AITO M81,290 km
  3. 3Xiaomi SkyNomad N90 Max1,280 km
  4. 4Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 Max1,275 km
  5. 5Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 Max RWD1,275 km

Fastest charging (DC)

  1. 1BYD Han L EV1,000 kW
  2. 2BYD Tang L EV1,000 kW
  3. 3BYD Han L EV RWD1,000 kW
  4. 4BYD Tang L EV RWD1,000 kW
  5. 5NIO ES9600 kW

Most affordable

  1. 1Leapmotor T03 200 Lite2,500 KWD
  2. 2Leapmotor T03 310 Comfort3,500 KWD
  3. 3MG MG4 4374,000 KWD
  4. 4BYD Dolphin 4205,500 KWD
  5. 5iCar V235,500 KWD

Price distribution (KWD)

< 8K
33
8–15K
161
15–25K
122
25K+
49

Brand landscape

BrandModelsAvg priceTop range
BYD4419,7661,105
XPeng2714,363615
NIO2518,173560
Zeekr2216,5471,060
Denza1818,176980
AITO1819,2331,290
Avatr1614,700980
Deepal159,0571,130
Voyah1216,4171,150
MG1211,6361,300
Geely127,957530
Leapmotor126,643890

Based on the EV Gulf catalogue — prices are estimates and vary by dealer and spec.

The other EV Gulf numbers